Safety Hazards

◄ Back
November 8, 2018 1:24 PM

Drift Smoke Advisory

Residents of Santa Cruz County may notice increasing smoky conditions as a result of drift smoke from the Camp Fire located in Butte County, CA.

Individuals with sensitivity to smoke and other particulates in the air are advised to monitor air conditions in their area by visiting the Monterey Bay Air Pollution Control District website: http://air.mbuapcd.org/

Incident information for the Camp Fire can be found on the CalFire Current Incidents page: http://www.fire.ca.gov/current_incidents/incidentdetails/Index/2277

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Latest Update:

November 9, 2018 8:59 AM

Update on Camp Fire:

Santa Cruz County Continues to experience heavy drift smoke from the Camp Fire in Butte County. Air quality for Santa Cruz has ranged from 'Moderate' to 'Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups' over the past 24 hours. We recommend that individuals sensitive to smoke and other particulates continue to monitor air conditions through the Monterey Bay Unified Air Pollution Control District website: http://air.mbuapcd.org/

Incident Information:

Firefighters on the Camp Fire continue to be challenged with extreme fire and weather conditions including strong winds and with long range spotting.

Evacuation orders established for Paradise, Magalia, Concow, Butte Creek Canyon and Butte Valley. Forest Ranch is under evacuation warning.

The Camp Fire is currently list at 70,000 acres burned and 5% contained.

Monterey Bay Unified Air Pollution Control District website